Sort by: author title
Search Results for 'title:^w'
460 pp. dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Good +. Includes important material on the anti-fascist movements. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 221804
489 pp. spine faded. cloth. Very Good-. Includes material on the relationship with Nazi Germany and the activities during the Holocaust. $40.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 221954
includes photos 109 pages backstrip torn. Wrapper. Good. $35.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 231406
482 pp. cloth. good. $12.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229988
3. Auflage. Bachmann's complete works in four volumes. Some smudging as to be expected for this nevertheless quite beautiful white cloth set. Cloth. Very Good. $60.00.
Catalog: Minutes of the Robert Walser Society of Western Massachusetts, Inventory ID #: 230453
127 pp. paperback. new. Saga of escape from Nazi Germany to Peru, to Bolivia and then to the USA. Inspiring memoir of life in Europe and S America. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 230135
384 pp .dj torn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. $20.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Inventory ID #: 228901
8vo 405 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $25.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 214319
236 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $12.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Inventory ID #: 227686
1939-1945. 12mo. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. Diary of Young Girl in Warsaw Ghetto. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Inventory ID #: 229022
198 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Excellent novel about the Holocaust in Poland through the eyes of a child. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 216701
287 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 227045
364 pp. dj tears. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Inventory ID #: 227751
301 pp Inscribed by author,, In Yiddish. Hardcover. Good. $30.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 230431
308pp. Decorated Cloth. Fine/As new. $12.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 218328
292 pp. bookplate on half title page. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $18.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224081
292 pp. bookplate on half title page. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $12.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231144
121 pp. Wrapper. Good. Includes extensive study of Hitler and Goering. Written by a Psychiatrist. $20.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 215047
428 pp. Inscribed by Braun-Vogelstein. Hardback & DJ. Good +. Important German-Jewish writer. Exile writer see Sternfeld s.73. $25.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 216485
364 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $18.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Inventory ID #: 227714
157 pp. Cloth. Fine/As new. Autobiography of growing up Jewish in the midwest. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 215959
892 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. Important role in defeat of Nazi Germany. Established OSS. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 225435
451 pp. hinges shot, cover worn ex library with pocket, reading copy. Hardcover. Good-. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230029
295 pp. Hardback & DJ. New. $20.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 214841
403 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 218152
265 pp. cloth,j. new. $15.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 218189
301 pp. cloth. good. On the history of the Protocols. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Inventory ID #: 227496
12mo 95 pp. wrapper. Very Good. Was murdered by the Nazis. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 220286
303 pp. cloth. good. What to do with the Axis leaders and military after the War. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 217335
189 pages. Cloth. Very good. $30.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 224881
48 pp.in library binder. slight library mark. wrapper. Good. Memoir of the ghetto. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 231404
12mo , dj torn, 118+plates signed by author, Jacob Marcus copy. proving Columbus was really Jewish. Hardback & DJ. good, signed copy. $30.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 218232
32 pp + 56 plates. Hardback & DJ. Very good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 232003
410 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. Sixteen essays by scholars using various archives on issues dealing with the Holy Land. $15.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 216774
346 pp. Hardcover. Good +. $15.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 224903
200 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very good. A novel about a German Jewish family after the War. $12.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 205046
200 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very good. A novel about a German Jewish family after the War. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 223386
Dr. J Shatzky's copy. 12mo 248+15 pp. slight library marks. cloth. Good condition. Pro Soviet portrayal of Jewish life in USSR.Fascinating photos. $40.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224785
foxing throughout to edges , last signature has an old repair to the hinge which has been slighly damaged by a worm, bottom free end paper torn at the hinge about two inches, later binding half bound in cloth and paper (1879? based on pasted hand written bookplate on front end paper). Boards. Good +. $3600.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 222101
$price.
Inventory ID #: 216055
68 pp. exhibition catalog, slight stains to cover. Paperback. Very Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 216857
354 pages. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 220925
249 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Lwow physician, lost his family, survived Janowska, escaped,hid, suffered Soviet anti-semitism, came to USA. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Inventory ID #: 227858
171 pp., in Hebrew, back cover creased. Wrapper. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 226271
213 pp In Hebrew. Paperback. Very Good. $32.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231138
Complete in 10 volumes classic work, some crowns bruised. Hardcover. Good. $200.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231342
256 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $12.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 221658
256 p. DJ torn. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $10.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 221659
279 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 223315
spiral bound 30 pp. Wrapper. Good +. Music by Judith Kaplan Eisenstein, daughter and son in law of Mordechai Kaplan. $18.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 218180
385 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Refugee returned to Germany with the American .Military Govternment.,helped reconstruct the German legal system, helped negotiate treaties. $30.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 215500
569 pp in three parts , appears to be a reproduction of original. Stiff Wrapper. Very Good. $85.00.
Inventory ID #: 230176
639 pp in three parts, appears to be a reproduction of original. Stiff Wrapper. Very Good. $85.00.
Inventory ID #: 230177
198 pages, pages yellowing, library marks tp , number on spine. Wrapper. Good condition. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230526
12mo 194 pp.dj torn. Hardback & DJ. good. Beth Israel of Hartford. $12.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229381
12mo 266 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. Beautifully written family history of a Jewish Central European family and their stories. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica (September 19) Bargain Books, Inventory ID #: 222177
12mo 266 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. Beautifully written family history of a Jewish Central European family and their stories. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228638
8vo 253 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 227658
second. 12mo 84 pages dj torn,, with new introduction by Rabbi Stephen S Wise. Hardback & DJ. Good +. with new introduction by Rabbi Stephen S Wise. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 217341
copy 93/500 signed by Frasconi, woodcuts are on hand made Goyu paper., slipcase is torn. Cloth. Very Good. Printed from the original wood blocks at the Spiral Press. $275.00.
Catalog: Art, Inventory ID #: 220827
128 pp. dj very torn , inscribed by Gropper and with a small pen drawing of a face. Hardback & DJ. Good +. Filled with drawings. $165.00.
Catalog: Art, Inventory ID #: 217454
186 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. Memoir of growing up in Prague and being hidden /raised in a Catholic seminary in France and raises issues of identity. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Inventory ID #: 228269
549 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good in Good DJ. Originally published in Yiddish, reflects the author's encyclopedic knowledge of rabbinic commentaries.Two volumes. Author murdered by the Nazis in Warsaw. $32.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 217717
8vo 423 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228271
60 pp. wrapper. new. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 217231
Memoir of Hungarian Jewish survivor of both Nazi and Soviet camps. 8vo 290 pp. Cloth. Good condition. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 226634
cloth very good 328 pages. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 216286
254 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. Author was active in the Resistance against the fascists in Italy during World War 2. $30.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 214857
350 pages, ex library with markings. Cloth. Good. From WW1 to advent of Hitler and the War. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 221389
The reminiscences of men and women who escaped to England as child refugees from the Nazi terror. 12mo 175 pp. includes two letters from the author. Hardback & DJ. good. $50.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 213558
93 pp. tear to backstrip. Boards. Good. Describing the current situation of his fellow Jews and exploring the possibility of emigration. $30.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subject: German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 224692
202 pages bottom of booksslightly bumped. Wrapper. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Inventory ID #: 229731
141 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very good. Holocaust memoir hidden in farmhouse bunker in Poland during the War. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 225837
213 pp. Paperback. new. Memoir of youth in Reinheim, experiences in Frankfurt under the Nazis,emigation 1939,work with VOA and then return to Germany. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 218592
16 pp.library marks and tape on cover. pamphlet. good. Trying to understand why the world did nothing to stop the atrocities. $20.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 231490
American journalist traces the Rwandan genocide 8vo 353 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $17.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 230835
267 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. Twenty seven survivor testimonies from Fortunoff archive at Yale. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 231701
352 pp. stiff wrapper. good. Important Communist organizer of the Common Fronts in the 1930s Germany. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 231690
112 pp. some water stains. Hardback & DJ. Good +. Photos taken in the Lodz Ghetto. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 215319
223 pp.covers worn. Hardcover. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 232149
283 pp.first edition. cloth. good. Important work by anti fascist leader who founded Neu Beginnen, refugee in USA, details conditions in Germany.Sternfeld-Tiedemann 142. $40.00.
Inventory ID #: 217251
8vo 354 pp. dj tears and worn. Hardback & DJ. Good +. German music critic in Frankfurt during the War describes her thoughts and experiences during the Nazi regime. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 226409
28 pages, slight library marks , stins to tops of some pages. Wrapper. Good condition. $36.00.
Inventory ID #: 211706
27 pp. covers creased. Pamphlet. Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 219221
Ausstellung 1988 236 pages many color plates of objects. Wrapper. Very good. $50.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223508
306 pages library stamp, covers worn. Hardcover. Good. Describes situation in Nazi germany, wants to offer a solution to issue of anti semitism. Presented In four sections The Jewish Question A World Problem, As a National problem, As a Racial problem, as a Relgious Problem. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 226140
8vo 228 pp.title page has green pen mark at top. Hardcover. Very Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229308
Important work, locations of Jewish life and interest in Berlin with old photos. 12mo 388 pp. Paperback. Good +. Also available in cloth. VG $25 [shoah catalog]. $15.00.
Catalog: Berlin, Inventory ID #: 213221
355 pp.library mark tp. wrapper. good. Autobiography of the Commandant of Auschwitz. $45.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 224454
95 pp. wrapper. new. Magnificent exhibition catalog of books,drawings,works on paper,collages,photos by contemporary Jewish women artists. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 220991
8-10 auflage. fold out color story of sixteen scenes of the therater , spine chipped and a bit torn. Boards. Good. $85.00.
Inventory ID #: 231435
38 pages, slight library marks. Wrapper. Good condition. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 216251
second. The Levite branch of the Windmueller family from 1680 to 1980. It is the translation and continuation of the Chronik der Familie Windmueller the original 147 page family history completed in Germany in 1938 in the continued work 160 households were located. Correspondence revealed the murders of 120 members of the family by the Nazis. 268 pages filled with photograpjhs documents interviews and genealogical materials. Cloth. Very good. $65.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 220427
208 + 222 Pages (two volumes). Hardback & DJ. As new. $50.00.
Subject: American Judaica
Inventory ID #: 213339
$25.00.
Catalog: Exclusive Distribution, Inventory ID #: 999111
$25.00.
Catalog: Exclusive Distribution, Inventory ID #: 999112
$25.00.
Catalog: Exclusive Distribution, Inventory ID #: 999113
187 pp. Paperback. Very Good. Novel of refugee family adjusting to life in England during the War. $14.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Inventory ID #: 228653
8vo 314 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. The Vienna of Freud Schonberg Loos Kokoschka , "Modernism" Mayerling and Ludwig Wittgenstein. $20.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 225660
214 pp. asks can we do business with Stalin?. Hardcover. good. Exile writer, see Sternfeld DEL.s.242. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 232081
214 pp. asks can we do business with Stalin?. Hardcover. good. Exile writer, see Sternfeld DEL.s.242. $15.00.
Catalog: exile, Inventory ID #: 232082
1st. 91 pp.and additional articles. wrapper. good. $12.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229741
38 pages. Wrapper. Very good. $25.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 216051
182 pages. Cloth. Good. $35.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Inventory ID #: 215034
158 pp. tear to cover, slight foxing. mimeo copy. Stiff Wrapper. Good. $75.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 231817
419 pp covers worn and torn pencil notes on fep. Boards. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 226794
132 pp.five essays. Stiff Wrapper. Very Good. $30.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224876
153 pp. in Hebew, may be inscribed by Kovner dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Good. Leader of Jewish resistance movement in Vilnius. Poems describe the resistance of the partisans in the forests of Eastern Europe. $50.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 216048
120 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. A study of the novelist who wrote Summer in Williamsburg,Homage to Blenholt and Low Company, about Jewish life during the Depression. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 225921
301 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. Prominent writers explore the ways in which the historical and moral devestation has affected subsequent writing on the Shoah. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 223832
8vo 404 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Probes why Nazism flourished in Munich, examines the cultural roots. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 226537
material on Nazi movement; ex library 8vo 478 pp. Hardcover. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 232069
58 pp , needs binding. Wrapper. good. Anhang Uber ein Und Auswanderung der Juden in Preusse 3 pages. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 215540
Covers and pages separated from the spiral bindings,approx 60 pp. Stiff Wrapper in spiral. Good +. Includes full page illustrations by Julian Brazelton, Ernest Crichlow, Aaron Douglas, William Dove, Philip Evergood, Hugo Gellert, Harry Gottlieb, William Gropper, Marston Hamlin, Ernest Hopf, Hulda Robbins, Joe Jones, Mervin Jules, Rockwell Kent, Louis Lozowick, , Anton Refregier, Philip Reisman, Raphael Soyer, William Steig. Harry Sternberg, James Turnbull, Sylvia Wald, and Art Young. $95.00.
Inventory ID #: 216866
12mo 164 pp. PB. good. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 223397
8vo 554 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good condition. $45.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224687
8vo 554 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good condition. $45.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229428
. 8vo 240 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. In 60 testimonies witnesses recount and interpret what they saw and experienced and discuss how these events shaped their lives. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 221905
. 8vo 240 pp. Paperback. new. In 60 testimonies witnesses recount and interpret what they saw and experienced and discuss how these events shaped their lives. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 227067
184 pp.slight library mark tp. Paperback. Very Good. Vorwort von Eugen Kogon. $20.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 116285
256 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good. Astonishing story of Helmut Rauca the first Nazi war criminal in Canada to be extradited for war crimes. $20.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 214689
256 pp. Paperback. Very Good. Astonishing story of Helmut Rauca the first Nazi war criminal in Canada to be extradited for war crimes. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 220588
288 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $15.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 216472
293 pages dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Good. Women in the building of the state of Israel. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 216147
364 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Inventory ID #: 229052
507 pp. library mark tp, block needs reattatching to spine. Wrapper. Good. $70.00.
Inventory ID #: 220093
240 pp. Hardcover. Good. $30.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229401
Horrific photos of the War and the Holocaust. In English, French and German. Abridged edition. 12mo 159 pp. wrapper. good. $35.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 213802
140 pp library stamp tp. Boards. Good. $12.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232121
284 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. Memoir of correspondent during WW2 and to the Middle East and Vietnam. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 225692
230 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. Novel of American Jews making aliyah to the West Bank. $15.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 231851
205 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 223798
642 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230684
435 pp.dj torn. Hardback & DJ. good. See also Wyman's Abandonment of the Jews. $10.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 231213
28pp. In this cataloger's eyes, the most beautifully printed Equipage chapbook, verily, ~An Equipage Chapbook~, red and black letters on the front, and the revealing quatrain on the back: "Once, a fear pierced him, / In that he mistook / The shadow of his equipage / For blackbirds." -- Wallace Stevens. The first poem in Imagination Verses, "Home World," ends with lines that are a key to Wrong Life: When I remember nature / as an evil dream / that interrupted my house / and destroyed my family . . . / . . . I awoke to no words and wonder left...If Imagination Verses sets out to speak "the range of the heart" ("Home World"), on the way acknowledging, by direct comment or gesture of style a community of lyric poets - including Crane, Oppen, Heine, Susan Howe, Mayakovsky, Wordsworth and Keats with whom she creates collaborative sonnets, Frank Stanford, Elizabeth Willis, and Frank O'Hara - and holding hope at least ambivalently as in the book's final stanza where "Hope" springs alien, "blind as/ the first letter on the first stone/ written down/ as if a wreath to circle/ the last sound spoken/ on some distant, though similar/ Earth", then Wrong Life seems set to confront the poet-reader with the need to keep agitating the world and its received truths to reach a state closer to wholeness. (Pete Smith in Jacket #9) Truly, where Imagination Verses left off, the Wrong Life picks up: "With a nose for small / powers and their logics" (its first words). Fine/As new. $8.00.
Catalog: Equipage, Inventory ID #: 220715
220 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. Study of alliance diplomacy during WW2. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 217189
Exhibition catalog. Masive work. Filled with essays and photos and drawings. 582 pp. Stiff Wrapper. good. $35.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 221543
Second Edition. 151 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 229873
182 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. War Crimes Trial, Col Leon Jaworski prosecuted trial against residents for killing captured American airmen. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 221668
1st. 301 pp.crowna nd base of spine worn. cloth. good. Supplements to Vetus Testamentum, Volume III. $30.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223432
361 pp. cloth. good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 227894
Play concerning the occupation of Krakow by the Nazis. 8vo 91 pp. wrapper. good. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 220041
387 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. Social and cultural history,refugee political scientist,analyis in these essays the role of the intellectuals,artists in Weimar. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 223645
164 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good. Autobiography and novel of Nazi occupation in France and mythical island of torture. $20.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 215507
286pp. Hardback & DJ. Fine/As New in VG DJ. $23.00.
Inventory ID #: 216458
204 pp. cloth. Good +. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 221319
220 pp. sfep. Hardback & DJ. good. Publ.ished by the Institute of Polish Architect.ecture of the Polytechnic of Warsaw. Drawings,sketches,photos of destroyed synagogues. Essential reference work. $135.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232269
large 8vo, massive work ,unpaginated,corners bumped. Linen Boards. Good condition. filled with photographs of the Nazi Occupation and the destruction of the Jews,the roundups, the camps, memorials over the years, owner stamp throughout and library mark tp, staples removed from endpapers. $85.00.
Inventory ID #: 210596
158 pp. signed by author, top corner bumped. Cloth. Good. Refugee autobiography from Berlin to Treiste to Palestine to the USA. $25.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 215046
384 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very good. $25.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 216205
230 pp. ex library with markings. Hardback & DJ. Good-. study of his positions including on Anti semitism in Germany Great Britain and and the Solution. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 226252
204 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Haunted by the Holocaust and his Polish Jewish sister who survived in France and then committed suicide. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 225715
263 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 213785
275 pp.dj torn. Hardback & DJ. good. Escaped Nazi prison to Switzerland,officer in WW1 and fought in Spanish Civil War. Chapter on War Propaganda and Military Training. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 224445
118 pp. stiff wraps. new. Exhibition catalog.Includes the work of Max Pechstein, Kollwitz,Dix,Mitsche-Collande,etc. With text/commentary.Superb. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 221485
278pp. Small bump bottom corner and few furled pages at end. The map is creased in the middle. Cloth. Good. Translated from the English with pictures and a map. $85.00.
Inventory ID #: 216393
278pp. Small bump bottom corner and few furled pages at end. The map is creased in the middle. Cloth. Good. Translated from the English with pictures and a map. $50.00.
Inventory ID #: 216619
8vo 248 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. The idea of revolution always contained a racial and antisemitic core. $18.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 232085
Weimar Berlin through the eyes of the author of Radetzky March and Job. Michael Hofmann's expert translation of the "poem on every page" (Brodsky) collection of essays, Joseph Roth in Berlin: Ein Lesebuch fur Spazierganger (ed. Michael Bienert). The essays are divided into nine sections by the editor. The first ("What I saw") consists of "Going for a Walk", a wonderful contribution to Stadtspaziergangliteratur (cf. Walser's "The Walk"); the last, ("Look Back in Anger"), of the unforgettable "The Auto-da-Fe of the Mind", Roth's contemporary account (written in the fall of 1933 in Paris--in French!) of the Nazi book burnings. In between one finds four (or more) essays on each of these topics: The Jewish Quarter, Displaced Persons, Traffic, Berlin under Construction, Bourgeoisie and Bohemians, Berlin's Pleasure Industry, and An Apolitical Observer goes to the Reichstag. 226 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very good. $25.00.
Catalog: Berlin, Inventory ID #: 213229
180 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 227043
495 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $68.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 231123
558 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 225741
200 pp. wrapper. new. Heft 3 der Schriftenreihe uber den Widerstand in Berlin von 1933 bis 1945. $15.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 215587
Jewish Boston during the Depression novel gulf between the ambitions of the three Stoler children and their resigned immigrant parents dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Good. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 217762
8vo 274 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $45.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 214711
204 pp.dj torn, inscribed by Scheindlin. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 221519
242 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. Two masters of the spirit of Jewish mysticism and philosophy. Germany of the 1920s and 1930s. $12.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 226716
452 pp. bookplate removed. cloth. Very Good. Excellent background material. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 225623
326 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. Concerns Count Folke Bernadotte and his work with survivors and later in Palestine. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 220161
445 pp., crown of spine tears. Cloth. Fair. Editor of Das Tagebuch in Vienna and Das Neue Tagebuch in Paris, fled to USA. Discusses conditions in Germany 1918-40. $20.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 216747
261 pp. ex library with pocket, inscribed by author. Cloth. Very Good. $36.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 222421
65 pp. coverw worn slightly soiled. Cloth. Good. tributes by famous Americans including Geroge Washington Calvin Coolidge Mark Twain etc. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 217323
386 pp. cloth. good. Holocaust memoir and description of life after the War in a Displaced Persons Camp. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 224390
386 pp. cloth. good. Holocaust memoir and description of life after the War in a Displaced Persons Camp. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 224373
27 pp Reconstructionist Rabbi. Paperback. Very Good. $18.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224149
570 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very good. $10.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 229861
A discussion of the Versailles Treaty and Germany's militarism and war guilt. 12mo 152 pp.ex library w ith embossed stamp tp inscribed by Shotwell. cloth. good. $25.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 213492
Three narratives of survivors 8vo 195 pp. cloth. new. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 226739
48+67+77 pp (three volumes). Stiff Wrapper. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224173
89 pp. spiral bound. Very Good. $18.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228815
185 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. In Polish and Hebrew. About the Shoah. $27.00.
Inventory ID #: 217440
240 pp+ 10 plates including drawings , in Polish. Paperback. Good +. Author of But I Survived, a memoir of Auchwitz. $55.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 231335
304 pp.writing fep. cloth. Good. Explains Judaism and different attitudes and policies towards the Jews throughout the world. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223351
Includes Max Apple, Saul Bellow, E L Doctorow, Bernard Malamud, Grace Paley, IB Singer. 8vo 380 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224548
312 pp.dj torn. cloth. good;backstrip worn. Autobiography of the late English author portraying Europe in the 1930s. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 231573
166 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $17.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 231499
242 pp. Paperback. new. Story of a Jewish family's survival in Poland by assuming 'Aryan' identities. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 220664
12mo 32 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 220823
Ebert Stiftung 422 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very good. $25.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 216151
elephant folio superb binding by Daniel Gehnrich, vellum spine decorated paper boards "Goethes Winckelmann erschient in dem Umfang, den ihn des Verfassers literarisches Testament, die Ausgabe letzter Hand verliehen hat. Wie dort stehen hinter dem Monumentalbild das der Dichter dem lebenslang verehrten Forscher errichtet hat, die bescheideneren Hermaen Heinrich Meyers und Friedrich August Wolfs." 154/200 exemplaren gedruckt Portrait of Goethe original holzschnitte O R Bosert and many other portraits included. 68 pages. decorated boards. Very good. $750.00.
Catalog: Rare, Inventory ID #: 219445
371 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very good. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229081
Very good for reference. 12mo 450 pp. Paperback. good. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231603
erstes bis funftes. 475 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good. $35.00.
Subject: German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 213889
296 pp. in Yiddish. Cloth. Very Good. $24.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 217871
222 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Study of Germany. Australia and South Africa. $12.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Inventory ID #: 227746
8vo 262 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 224151
207 pp. In Yiddish. Hardcover. Good. $16.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 230330
106 pp. bottom corner bumped. Stiff Wrapper. Good +. Work by Toll and others with commentary. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 231596
87 pages. Hardback & DJ. Good. asking basic questions re Germany and the War. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 221164
89 p.bookplate, cover slight discoloration. Boards. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224008
8vo 390 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 221123
176 pp. embossed stamp tp. Paperback. Very Good. Day of German Art,Munich 1939. Analyses the use of art, mass culture and mythology to mobilize the German people. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 220567
120 pp. creased free end paper , back cover worn. Cloth. Good +. $45.00.
Catalog: Architecture, Subject: Architecture
Inventory ID #: 214288
64 pages. Wrapper. Good. $36.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 220540
762 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very good. $15.00.
Catalog: Berlin, Inventory ID #: 213228
8vo 296 pp.inscribed by author. wrapper. good. $12.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229920
8vo 296 pp.inscribed by author, name of person inscribed to crossed out. Hardcover. Good +. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229921
An analysis relating to In the Centre of Immensities by Sir Bernard Lovell 12mo 178 pp.main. wrapper. good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 217181
8vo 248 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 230815
245 pages ; first published 1941. Hardback & DJ. Good condition. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica (September 19) Bargain Books, Inventory ID #: 221717
8vo 278 pp. ;signed copy. cloth. Good condition. Fled Germany to Holland and left for England in 1939. Memoir. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 221728
